|
|
1.
|
: Illustrated by Barbara Cooney
THE AMERICAN SPELLER An Aaptation of Noah Webster's Blue-Backed Speller
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY1960 Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover Greenfield school written on front pastedown endpaper; Dust Jacket: Small rubs at spine ends, one tear - bottom rear, Greenfield school written on front;
Item number: 22442
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.10 |
CAD 20.55 |
EUR 15.31 |
GBP 12.75 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 146 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
: Illustrated by Billings
MOTHER GOOSE FOR GROWN FOLKS A Christmas Reading
Publisher: Carleton, Publisher NY1867 Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing Hardcover Bit of cloth gone from top of spine, corners rubbed, owner's name;
Item number: 22116
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.10 |
CAD 20.55 |
EUR 15.31 |
GBP 12.75 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 146 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
: Illustrated by Cartoons
NEVER UNDERESTIMATE THE POWER OF A WOMAN
Publisher: Ladies' Home Journal NYN.D. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine slightly sunned
Item number: 11793
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.73 |
CAD 7.19 |
EUR 5.36 |
GBP 4.46 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 51 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
: Illustrated by Clarence F. Underwood
FAMOUS LOVE SONGS Old & New
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis1909 Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Printing Hardcover Color plate front board; Minor dust
Item number: 13812
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.25 |
CAD 51.39 |
EUR 38.28 |
GBP 31.87 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 365 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
: Illustrated by Constance Haslewood
SONGS FROM NURSERY LAND
Publisher: Mershon Rahway, NJN.D. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Owner's name X 2, corners slightly bumped, minor rubs
Item number: 3105
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.15 |
CAD 30.83 |
EUR 22.97 |
GBP 19.12 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 219 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
: Illustrated by David Kirschner, et al.
AN AMERICAN TAIL The Illustrated Story
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY1986 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 0448486172 Quarto
Item number: 22322
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.26 |
CAD 12.33 |
EUR 9.19 |
GBP 7.65 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
: Illustrated by Dolli Tingle
THE TRAVELING MUSICIANS A Bonnie Book
Publisher: John Martin's House, Inc. Kenosha, WI1946 Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Presumed 1st edition Hardcover Book: Spiral bound; Dust Jacket: Yellow - shows minor dust ;
Item number: 22463
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.67 |
CAD 35.97 |
EUR 26.80 |
GBP 22.31 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 255 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
: Illustrated by Drawings
FOUR MILES SOUTH OF KITTYHAWK
Publisher: Mcarthur NY1943 Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Book: Minor rubs; Dust Jacket: Large tear - rear, two tiny tears, two chips at top edge, rubs at spine folds; Drawings
Item number: 12175
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.67 |
CAD 35.97 |
EUR 26.80 |
GBP 22.31 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 255 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
: Illustrated by E. L. Shute, et al.
DARBY AND JOAN
Publisher: Trischler & Company London[cc 1900] Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Color printed hard boards with cloth spine, both free endpapers gone, hinges cracked, corners rubbed, scribbles on pastedown endpapers
Item number: 15632
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.25 |
CAD 51.39 |
EUR 38.28 |
GBP 31.87 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 365 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
: Illustrated by Edy Legrand
THE NIBELUNGENLIED
Publisher: Heritage NY1961 Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover In VG slipcase; Slipcase: One edge cracked
Item number: 9710
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.84 |
CAD 8.22 |
EUR 6.13 |
GBP 5.10 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 58 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
: Illustrated by Fritz Kredel
FRENCH WIT AND WISDOM
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mt. Vernon, NY1956 Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover Dust Jacket: Price clipped
Item number: 25753
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.05 |
CAD 10.28 |
EUR 7.66 |
GBP 6.37 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 73 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
: Illustrated by Geraldine Clyne
ROCK-A-BYE STORIES
Publisher: Mcloughlin Springfield, Ma.1940 Very Good with no dust jacket. Early printing Hardcover Pictorial front board; Small tear at bottom of spine, small rubs at spine ends and corners.
Item number: 10808
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.52 |
CAD 5.14 |
EUR 3.83 |
GBP 3.19 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
: Illustrated by Gustave Dore
THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books NYN.D. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Reprint Hardcover BK: Average dust; DJ: Large chip at top of spine, smal chip at bottom of spine, three tiny tears
Item number: 7764
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.05 |
CAD 10.28 |
EUR 7.66 |
GBP 6.37 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 73 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
: Illustrated by Hamzeh Abd-Ullah Kar
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Publisher: Illustrated Editions Co. NY1938 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Tipped in illustrations; Lettering on front board faded, minor wear
Item number: 6879
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.26 |
CAD 12.33 |
EUR 9.19 |
GBP 7.65 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
: Illustrated by Howard L. Hastings
THE ANIMAL BOOK
Publisher: Cupples and Leon NY1924 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Color plate front board; Front hinge cracked, corners bumped.
Item number: 4429
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.26 |
CAD 12.33 |
EUR 9.19 |
GBP 7.65 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
: Illustrated by Jeff Hill
LITTLE BOOK OF PRAYERS
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mt. Vernon, NY1960 Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Dust Jacket: White - shows minor dust, price clipped
Item number: 25787
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.05 |
CAD 10.28 |
EUR 7.66 |
GBP 6.37 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 73 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
: Illustrated by Joseph Pennell, et al.
QUAINT CORNERS IN PHILADELPHIA
Publisher: John Wanamaker Philadelphia1922 Near Fine with no dust jacket. Later Printing Hardcover The very top of the "Q" and "C" on the front board a little darkened, else a nice, clean, bright copy
Item number: 15800
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.57 |
CAD 15.42 |
EUR 11.49 |
GBP 9.56 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 109 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
: Illustrated by Joseph Wynn
AN UNCENSORED ANTHOLOGY GATHERED FROM MANY QUESTIONABLE SOURCES
Publisher: Peter Pauper Mt. Vernon, NY1939 Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Book: Owner's name stamp x 3; Dust Jacket: Large chip at top front, several other small chips
Item number: 11534
|
Buy Now
US$7.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.73 |
CAD 7.19 |
EUR 5.36 |
GBP 4.46 |
JPY 636 |
MXN 88 |
ZAR 51 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
: Illustrated by L. B. Humphrey
THE OLD OAKEN BUCKET
Publisher: D. Lothrop & Company Boston1881 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine slightly sunned, minor rubs; Every page decorated
Item number: 17303
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.84 |
CAD 8.22 |
EUR 6.13 |
GBP 5.10 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 58 |
|
|